Student Achievements

Scholarship Recital Recipients

Posted: December 12, 2014


Each of these students have obtained First Class Honors or Distinction in their 2014 Piano Examinations. Congratulations to the following Scholarship, Trophy and Medallion Recipients:
Kiara A.
Kylie A.
Aiden C.
Cindy C.
Eric C.
Linus C.
Marcus C.
Mason C.
Thomas C.
Elisa D.
Kim D.
Stella D.
Emmet E.
Matthew E.
Daniel F.
Lauren H.
Hillary K.
Mizuki K.
Robyn L.
Samantha L.
Caelen M.
Elya M.
Markus M.
Samantha N.
Valerie N.
Christina R.
Danielle R.
Deacon S.
Miu S.
Wesley T.
Jacy W.
Lillian W.
Jessica Y.

Fall Musical Fitness and Technique Test Results!

Posted: December 5, 2014

Congratulations to following students on their achievement!

Distinction First Class Honors
Hillary K.
Brendan W.
Justin W.
Regan W.
Ashlyn H.
Russell N.

Congratulations Samantha!

Posted: November 29, 2014

On November 16, 2014, Samantha L. was presented her Royal Conservatory of Music Gold Medal at the UBC Chan Center.

Gold Medals are awarded to recipients with the highest mark in their practical exams. Samantha L. obtained 95% on her 2014 Grade 8 piano exam, the highest mark in the province of British Columbia!

2014 Theory Championships

Posted: November 21, 2014

Congratulations to the following students on their theory examination achievements!

Grade Gold Cup Medallion Mark Teacher
Basic Rudiments Avery A. 95 Angela Barbour
Intermediate Rudiments Peter L. 98 Mariana Medvedeva
Andrea K.
Avery A.
97
95
Jessie Kumagai
Angela Barbour
Advanced Rudiments Samantha L. 99 Jean Brown and Mariana Medvedeva
Evan L.
Jessica Y.
Kiara A.
Whitney C.
98
98
97
97
Mariana Medvedeva
Dina Corrado
Angela Barbour
Jean Brown
Basic Harmony Toshiko S. 93 Ulo Valdma
Intermediate Harmony Kim V. 84 Shirley Lum
History 1 Elisa D. 95 Shirley Lum
Ashley C.
Whitney C.
Justin L.
94
93
93
Justin Lim
Shirley Lum
Justin Lim
History 2 Kameron K. 98 Justin Lim
Alvin K.
Audrey W.
97
94
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
History 3 Eric C. 100 Justin Lim

2014 Piano Exams – First Class Honours Roll

Posted: October 10, 2014

Congratulations to the following students who received First Class Honours and above (ie. 80 marks and above) in their 2014 piano examinations!

Grade Student Mark Teacher
Grade 1 Aiden C.
Hillary K.
Daniel F.
Emmet E.
Jacy W.
94
91
86
85
84
Dina Corrado
Kristin Lim
Dina Corrado
Gail Chiu
Angela Barbour
Grade 2 Deacon S.
Daniel F.
Lillian W.
92
85
84
Dina Corrado
Dina Corrado
Dina Corrado
Grade 3 Mizuki K.
Kylie A.
Robyn L.
Matthew E.
Stella D.
93
91
88
84
83
Dina Corrado
Angela Barbour
Dina Corrado
Kristin Lim
Jean Brown
Grade 4 Wesley T.
Mason C.
Thomas C.
Miu S.
92
84
81
81
Dina Corrado
Angela Barbour
Dina Corrado
Kristin Lim
Grade 5 Kim D.
Elya M.
90
90
Dina Corrado
Angela Barbour
Grade 6 Linus C.
Kiara A.
Samantha N.
87
83
81
Jessie Kumagai
Angela Barbour
May Lim
Grade 7 Marcus C.
Danielle R.
Christina R.
90
90
80
Angela Barbour
Angela Barbour
Jessie Kumagai
Grade 8 Samantha L.
Cindy C.
Jessica Y.
95
87
80
Jean Brown
May Lim
Dina Corrado
Grade 9 Lauren H. 80 Mariana Medvedeva
Grade 10 Caelen M.
Elisa D.
Valerie N.
93
80
80
Angela Barbour
Dina Corrado
Jessie Kumagai
ARCT Eric C. 82 Mariana Medvedeva

2013 Piano Exams – First Class Honours Roll

Posted: November 8, 2013

Congratulations to the following students who received First Class Honours and above (ie. 80 marks and above) in their 2013 piano examinations!

Grade Student Mark Teacher
Grade 1 Charlotte H.
Janis W.
Stella D.
Kaydn E.
Arianne F.
Lillian W.
Alexandra A.
Katharine K.
Kylie A.
Jasper W.
93
91
90
90
90
89
88
88
87
80
Dina Corrado
Angela Barbour
Jean Brown
Gail Chiu
Mariana Medvedeva
Dina Corrado
Kristin Lim
Gail Chiu
Angela Barbour
Angela Barbour
Grade 2 Arianne F.
Wesley T.
Kaitlin Y.
Michael X.
Chloe C.
Brigette L.
Mason C.
Allison Y.
92
91
90
90
88
87
86
85
Mariana Medvedeva
Dina Corrado
Mariana Medvedeva
Gail Chiu
Gail Chiu
Dina Corrado
Angela Barbour
Dina Corrado
Grade 3 Avery A.
Miu S.
Kim D.
Kaitlin Y.
Thomas C.
90
86
86
85
83
Angela Barbour
Jean Brown
Dina Corrado
Mariana Medvedeva
Dina Corrado
Grade 4 Andrea K.
Joshua W.
Ethan F.
Milton L.
Matthew L.
Otis A.
Linus C.
Megan N.
88
88
87
87
86
86
86
85
Jessie Kumagai
Mariana Medvedeva
Gail Chiu
Dina Corrado
Jessie Kumagai
Holly Duff
Jessie Kumagai
Gail Chiu
Grade 5 Danielle R.
Marcus C.
85
83
Angela Barbour
Angela Barbour
Grade 6 Evan L.
Samantha L.
93
93
Jean Brown
Jean Brown
Grade 7 Matthew Y. 80 Dina Corrado
Grade 8 Ashley C. 88 Mariana Medvedeva
Grade 9 Russell N.
Toshiko S.
Simon R.
Natalie N.
Elisa D.
93
93
92
87
85
May Lim
Mariana Medvedeva
May Lim
Jessie Kumagai
Dina Corrado
Grade 10 Markus M.
Eric C.
Vivian X.
Polina N.
95
87
87
86
Jean Brown
Mariana Medvedeva
Mariana Medvedeva
Mariana Medvedeva
ARCT Vanessa T.
Brandon Z.
Fraser J.
88
86
86
Jean Brown
Rosa Hong
Gaye Alcott

2013 Theory Exams – First Class Honours Roll

Posted: November 18, 2013

Congratulations to the following students who received First Class Honours and above (ie. 80 marks and above) in their 2013 theory examinations!

Level Student Mark Teacher
Basic Rudiments Sophia C.
Marcus C.
Danielle R.
Chloe C.
Megan N.
98
96
94
90
86
Holly Duff
Angela Barbour
Angela Barbour
Kristin Lim
Kristin Lim
Intermediate Rudiments Victoria T.
Kiara A.
Samantha N.
Cindy C.
94
92
91
89
May Lim
Angela Barbour
Kristin Lim
Kristin Lim
Advanced Rudiments Toshiko S.
Cindy C.
Samantha N.
Serena Z.
Christina R.
Kristofer S.
Richard M.
100
96
92
89
85
84
82
Mariana Medvedeva
Kristin Lim
Kristin Lim
Kristin Lim
Jessie Kumagai
Kristin Lim
Mariana Medvedeva
Basic Harmony Caelen M.
Ashley C.
95
83
Ulo Valdma
Ulo Valdma
Intermediate Harmony Natalie N.
Amanda L.
84
80
Ulo Valdma
Ulo Valdma
History 1 Mary D.
Leal M.
Natalie N.
Christopher Z.
Markus M.
Kim V.
Audrey W.
Lauren H.
99
96
95
87
84
84
82
81
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Shirley Lum
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
History 2 Eric C.
Vivian X.
Lynn L.
Evelyn T.
100
97
90
89
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
History 3 Polina N.
Mary L.
Valerie N.
Gloria G.
98
94
93
91
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim
Justin Lim

Canadian Music Competition Winner – Fraser J-M.

Posted: August 1, 2013

Fraser J-M. with her teacher, Gaye Alcott and the jury panel, Sherbrooke, Quebec, July 2013

We are extremely proud of Fraser J-M., who competed in the National Final of the Canadian Music Competition in Sherbrooke, Quebec.

Pupil of Gaye Alcott, Fraser J-M. achieved First Place in the 14 years old category with the outstanding mark of 95%, and was awarded a $700 scholarship. She was one of the six chosen performers on the Gala Concert, playing the 1st movement of Prokofiev’s Piano Concerto No. 3 with the Orchestre Symphonique de Sherbrooke, under the baton of conductor Stéphane Laforest, on July 4, 2013.

Fraser performing at the Gala Concert with conductor Stéphane Laforest

Congratulations Fraser!

2011 RCM Grade 9 Piano Gold Medal

Posted: March 1, 2012

polina_goldmedal1

POLINA N., pupil of Mariana Medvedeva, was awarded a Gold Medal from the RCM for her outstanding mark of 95% in the August 2011 Grade 9 Piano Exams. Polina was also the recipient of our School’s Outstanding Achievement Award last year for her tremendous achievements in music throughout the year.

Congratulations, Polina!
polina_goldmedal2

2010 International North West Piano Ensemble Competition – Results

Posted: November 15, 2010

Adjudicator Prof. Tomislav Baynov, and Second-Place Winners Christine Ngai and Joanna Chu at the North West Piano Ensemble Competition, November 2010

Adjudicator Prof. Tomislav Baynov, and Second-Place Winners Christine N. and Joanna C. at the North West Piano Ensemble Competition, November 2010

JOANNA C. and CHRISTINE N. ensemble pupils of Alan Crane, placed second in the International North West Piano Ensemble Competition Duo/Duet, Junior Division, held at Tom Lee on November 12, 2010. They competed against outstanding Duet performers from around the world.

Congratulations, Joanna & Christine!

RCM Piano Exams ~ 2009 Gold Medal

Posted: March 31, 2010

The School would like to offer a special congratulations to DANIEL H. (pupil of Angela Barbour) for achieving the highest mark in Canada for his ARCT Piano Performance Diploma Exam with a mark of 98% and receiving the GOLD MEDAL for 2009!

2009 North West Piano Ensemble Competition – Results

Posted: February 15, 2009

Congratulations to the following Winners from Jean Lyons School of Music in the 1st International North West Piano Ensemble Competition 2009!

COACH: May Lim

DANIELLE T. & TIFFANY T.
Duet Category – 2nd Place – $500

Mozart: Sonata in F major, K.497 – Andante, Allegro
Stravinsky: Trois Mouvements de “Petrouchka” – Dance Russe
Olson: Jazz Suite
Brahms: Three Hungarian Dances, Nos. 1, 4, 7
Schubert: Overture in F, Op.34

MICHAEL C. & RICHARD H.
Duo Category – 2nd Place – $500

Mozart: Sonata in D major, K.448 – Allegro con spirit, Andante
Chasins: The Blue Danube Waltzes (freely adapted from J.Strauss/Schultz-Elver)
Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

GEORGE K. & JOSEPH T.
Duo Category – 1st Place – $1000
Special Prize: Best Mozart Performance – $300

Mozart: Sonata in D major, K.448 – Allegro con spirit, Andante
Rachmaninoff: Suite No.2, Op.17 “Romance”
Schnittke: Gogol Suite Nos. 1-6

Quatuor Piano & Lyons Quartètto Win Big in Germany Competition!

Posted: June 10, 2008

Congratulations!!! Our very own Quatuor Piano and Lyons Quartètto piano ensembles traveled to Marktoberdorf, Germany to compete in The 6th Annual International Piano Competition for 2 pianos, 6/8-hands, which was hosted by the Bavarian Music Academy from May 1st to May 3rd, 2008. Both groups finished first in their respective categories, earning monetary prizes and the opportunity to play at a prize-winner’s concert at Steingraeber Haus in Bayreuth, Germany. The six pianists who make up the two groups are all students of Jean Lyons School of Music. First united under the late Jean Lyons and currently coached by May Lim, these pianists have grown as musicians, learning about the dynamics of working as an ensemble.

Lyons Quartétto Piano Ensemble
Richard H., Danielle T.,
Tiffany T., Joseph T.
FIRST PLACE – Awarded 300 Euro
(Category D – 16 yrs to 21 yrs)
Quatuor Piano Ensemble
Michael C., Richard H.,
George K., Joseph T.
FIRST PLACE – Awarded 600 Euro
(Category E – No age limit)

quartets

Click HERE to watch the exciting performances of these two piano ensembles on YouTube!